Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Premium Game 2008 Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”). This policy informs you about the types of personal information collected through our websiteand how we use, share and protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect on this Site and not to any information that we collect through other methods or services.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We may collect and store personal information that you choose to voluntarily provide to us when you contact us such as when you access any of our services (including shopping online campaigns or signing up for our newsletters), you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We are committed to making your online experience with our Site informative and relevant. To achieve this, we collect certain information by automated means when you visit this Site, such as your IP address, the type of internet browser you are using, operating system, referring URLs, information on actions taken on the Site, how many users visited our Site and dates and times of Site visits. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor this Site to our visitors. We collect this information by various means, as explained below.

COOKIES

Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive or Internet-connected device when you visit certain websites. Cookie technology holds information a site may need to personalise a visitor’s experience. Cookies may also be used for security purposes and to gather website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, and the paths taken by visitors to our website as they move from page to page. You do have control over cookies, and can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Note, however, that by not accepting or deleting the use of cookies, you may affect your website experience and you may not be able to take full advantage of all features on this Site. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We may also use third-party web analytics services on this Site, such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies to help analyse how users use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site will be transmitted and stored by Google. Google will use this information to monitor your use of this Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process information on Google’s behalf.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we obtain about you both to further our relationship with you and for other purposes, including to: Process, evaluate and respond to your enquiries; verify your identity, provide you with prize winner notification and prizes, provide you with any offers obtained from us, operate, evaluate and improve our business (including managing our communications; learning about our visitors and analysing our website). 

SHARING INFORMATION

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we may share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our communications. We may also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them.

SECURITY

The security of information is important to us, and we are committed to using reasonable measures to protect the personal information we may collect. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or the information stored on this Site is absolutely secure.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy policy or policies. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these sites.

ACCESS, UPDATES & YOUR CHOICES

You can tell us at any time not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below. If you have provided us with personal information, you may request that it be updated, modified or deleted. You may do this by emailing your request to info@premiumgame.co.nz

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to email us at info@premiumgame.co.nz or you can write or call us at:

Premium Game 2008 Limited
27 Bristol Street
Riverlands
Blenheim, 72400

Phone: 03 577 8200

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or add to this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any revisions on this Site. We will indicate at the bottom of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version. Last Updated: This 

Privacy Policy was last updated on Thursday January 21 2021.

Stay In The Loop

Be the first to know about exclusive offers.

Sign up and enjoy 20% off your first order plus go in the draw to win a Butchers Choice Box valued at $99.